1. Website Terms and Conditions
  2. Privacy Policy
  3. Cookie Policy
  4. Informed Consent
  5. Health Declaration Consent

Website Terms and Conditions
Each time you access or use www.oneyouharingey.org you are deemed to accept these terms and conditions.

“we” means Reed Wellbeing Ltd, who provide the One You Haringey service, and “our” shall be construed accordingly. “you” means the person firm company or organisation browsing and/or using the Website, and “your” shall be construed accordingly. “Reed Corporate Family” means all companies connected with us. A company is connected with us if it is: (i) a subsidiary or holding company of us; (ii) controlled by the same person(s) who control us or our holding company; (iii) a subsidiary or holding company of any company in (i) or (ii) above; or (iv) in the same group as any company under (i), (ii) or (iii) above. “subsidiary” and “holding company” shall be as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. The term “control” shall have the same meaning as defined in Section 416 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988. Two companies are in the same group if they share the same ultimate holding company.

Interruptions and Omissions in Service

Whilst we try to ensure that the standard of the Website remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the internet is not an inherently stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. We do not accept any liability arising from any such errors, omissions, interruptions or delays or any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate the Website (or any particular part of it) or to provide the service offered on the Website. We may vary the specification of this site from time to time without notice.

Links to other Sites

On this site you will be offered automatic links to other sites which we hope will be of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those sites, the owners of which do not necessarily have any connection, commercial or otherwise, with us. Using automatic links to gain access to such sites is entirely at your own risk.

Information on this Site

We do not accept any liability arising from any inaccuracy or omission in any of the information on our Website or any liability in respect of information on the Website supplied by you, any other website user or any other person.

Your Use of this Site

You may only use the Website for lawful purposes. You must not under any circumstances seek to undermine the security of the Website or any information submitted to or available through it. In particular, but without limitation, you must not seek to access, alter or delete any information to which you do not have authorised access, seek to overload the system via spamming or flooding, take any action or use any device, routine or software to crash, delay, damage or otherwise interfere with the operation of the Website or attempt to decipher, disassemble or modify any of the software, coding or information comprised in the Website.

You are solely responsible for any information submitted by you to the Website. You are responsible for ensuring that all information supplied by you is true, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights of any person in any jurisdiction. You are also responsible for ensuring that all information, data and files are free of viruses or other routines or engines that may damage or interfere with any system or data prior to being submitted to the Website. We reserve the right to remove any information supplied by you from the Website at our sole discretion, at any time and for any reason without being required to give any explanation.

Information Submitted by You

We will and/or the Reed Corporate Family will use information supplied by you to help you access the One You Haringey service provided by Reed Wellbeing. We will process any data which you provide in completing the online registration or application forms and any further forms, assessments or personal details which you complete or provide to us when using the Website in accordance with relevant data protection legislation. We explain more about your personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Content Rights

The rights in material on the Website are protected by international copyright, software and trademark laws and you agree to use the Website in a way which does not infringe these rights. You may copy material on the Website for your own private or domestic purposes, but no copying for any commercial or business use is permitted.

Liability

We accept no liability for any loss (whether direct or indirect, for loss of business, revenue or profits, wasted expenditure, corruption or destruction of data or for any other indirect or consequential loss whatsoever) arising from your use of the Website and we hereby exclude any such liability, whether in contract, tort (including for negligence) or otherwise. We hereby exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to the Website and your use of it to the maximum extent permitted by law.

You agree to indemnify us and keep us indemnified against all costs, expenses, claims, losses, liabilities or proceedings arising from use or misuse by you of the Website.

You must notify us immediately if anyone makes or threatens to make any claim against you relating to your use of the Website.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

The use of the Website and any agreements entered into through the Website are to be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The courts of England are to have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website or any agreement made through the Website.

Some of the goods or services offered through the Website may not be lawful or may otherwise not be permitted in certain countries outside the United Kingdom. If you attempt to order, receive, purchase or otherwise benefit from any such goods or services, we do not accept any liability for any losses suffered by you in using the Website which you would not have suffered had you been accessing the Website as a United Kingdom resident (including as a result of us being prevented from dealing with any application or enquiry by any law, regulation or other ruling applicable in any country).

Changes to Terms and Conditions and Invalidity

These terms and conditions may be changed by us at any time. You will be deemed to accept the terms and conditions (as amended) when you next use the Website following any amendment.

If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

Registered Office

Reed Wellbeing Ltd, Academy Court 94 Chancery Lane London WC2A 1DT

Company Number 09449184. Registered in the UK.

  1. Privacy policy

Reed Wellbeing Limited works with Haringey Council and Commissioning Support Units to deliver One You Haringey (‘the Service’).

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we receive from potential participants who express an interest in using the Service.

What Information do we collect about you?

We will collect the name and contact details of the person expressing an interest in the Service. We may also ask for information about location, age, work history or health (if they are relevant to the Service). This information is normally provided by the person registering to receive information about the Service.

If you are expressing an interest in the Service on behalf of someone else please make sure that they are aware of your intention to share their personal data and of this privacy notice.

What do we do with your personal data?

The information we gather (including individual contact data) is stored on secure servers in the UK and is only used to contact prospective participants by phone, text or email in response to their expression of interest in the Service.

We do not use the information we are provided with for any other purpose and we will never sell it to anyone.

We will normally try to contact individuals a number of times and, if we are unable to do so or if an individual decides they are not interested in the Service, their data will be deleted after 8 weeks.

If an individual does join the Service additional personal data will be collected in accordance with the privacy policy relevant to the Service.

Data Sharing and Transfers

We will never sell your personal data to anyone. We may share your data with third parties who are contracted to deliver the Service for us in your local area. The transfer and use of the data with the third party is governed by contract.

Your data is held securely in the UK and will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email us at:

RinP.dataprotection@reed.co.uk

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date and are very happy to remove or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we either delete or restrict our processing of your personal data. We will advise on the process on any such requests. You also have the right to lodge any complaint about the way in which we handle your data with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 30 December 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email: RinP.dataprotection@reed.co.uk or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Wellbeing Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT.

  1. Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s computer. It is generated by a web page server (which is basically the computer that operates the web site) and can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tells a web site when the user has returned.

Cookies can’t harm your computer and we don’t store any personally identifiable information about you on any of our cookies.

Why do we use cookies on oneyouharingey.org?

oneyouharingey.org uses one type of cookies: cookies set by third parties (i.e. other websites or services). We use third party cookies to better understand how the features and functions of the site are used. If you would like more information about the cookies we use, as well as details on how to opt-out, please see below.

What cookies do we use on oneyouharingey.org?

A list of third party cookies can be found below:

1) Google Analytics – This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To opt out of Google Analytics please go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How can I manage my cookies on oneyouharingey.org?

If you wish to stop accepting cookies, you can do so through the Privacy Settings option in your browser.

 

The information in this document is the informed consent and health declaration statements required to register you on the service. 

Once you have read this and ticked the box to confirm that you understand and consent, by going on to engage in the service, you are further confirming that you have read and fully understand the statements below and accept the terms of this informed consent and health declaration statement (for those engaging in Weight Management only). 

If you have any questions or problems with the information below, of if you no longer consent, please contact us by calling our free phone number 020 8885 9095, we are open Monday – Friday 08:30 until 18:00 (Excluding Bank Holidays).

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. This will also mean your participation on the service will end. 

You also have the right to request access to any information about you held by Reed Wellbeing. 

Overview:

One you Haringey is a project that provides free service to Haringey residents who want to make simple changes to improve their health. These services are funded by Haringey city council and are provided by Reed Wellbeing. For the purposes of being able to recommend and provide appropriate health management services One You Haringey will need to collect certain information about your Lifestyle.

The Information we collect includes your name, DOB, Gender, Ethnicity, occupation, pregnancy status, NHS number, GP, height, weight, diet, and exercise patterns, alcohol consumption, Smoking patterns and wellbeing.

4. Informed Consent:

“One You Haringey” is a project that provides services to Haringey residents who want to make simple changes to improve their health.

These services are funded by Haringey City Council and are provided by Reed Wellbeing (Reed Wellbeing Ltd) (who is a registered data controller) working alongside the Tottenham Hotspur Foundation. In addition to this, some of your personal data may also be processed by Reed in Partnership Limited who is assisting Reed Wellbeing (as a sub-processor) in the provision of the services.

For the purposes of being able to recommend and provide appropriate health management services, “One You Haringey” needs to collect certain information about your lifestyle.

The type of information we need to collect is as follows:

Your Personal Information – Your name, date of birth, address, contact details, gender, ethnicity, occupation, and whether or not you are pregnant.

Your GP Information – Your NHS Number, whether or not you are registered with a GP, and if so, the name and address of your General Practitioner.

Your Health – Height, weight, diet, exercise patterns, alcohol consumption, smoking patterns, and wellbeing.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting 020 8885 9095. This will also mean your participation on the project will end.

You have the right to request information about you held by Reed Wellbeing by contacting 020 8885 9095.

Participation in the programme after your initial registration means that you have read the information about the “One You Haringey” service and its evaluation and understand and consent to how the information will be used.

Informed Consent Statement.

1. I consent for my information to be processed by the “One You Haringey” service for the purpose of providing me with the service.

2. I consent for information about me to be shared securely between Reed Wellbeing, the Tottenham Hotspur Foundation and Haringey City Council. I understand the purpose for sharing is to enable me to participate in the lifestyle and health management services appropriate for me.

3. I understand that some of my personal data may also be processed by Reed in Partnership Limited who is assisting Reed Wellbeing (as a sub-processor) in the provision of the services.

4. I understand that information can be passed to another healthcare professional if this contributes to the provision of effective health management services.

5. I understand that the information may be shared with other third parties where this is required by law and that Reed Wellbeing will not share with other third parties not mentioned on the informed consent, without gaining further consent.

6. I understand that my data will be stored on paper and electronically.

7. I consent to take part in the evaluation. I understand I can withdraw my consent from evaluation at any time.

8. I understand that my data will be treated as confidential and held, shared and disposed of in line with all legal requirements (including the General Data Protection Regulation); and NHS Guidance which includes the Caldicott Guidelines.

9. I understand that if there are circumstances whereby my attendance to the One You programmes becomes inappropriate that I may need to leave the programme.

5. Health Declaration Consent Form – Adult Weight Management Only.

If you have chosen to engage with the Adult Weight Management element of the service then the following Health Declaration along with the informed consent also applies. 

If you are not taking part in Adult Weight Management please ignore this section.

I have voluntarily enrolled myself in the One You Haringey programme (the “Programme”) which will support me to lose weight through behaviour change and provide me with information on becoming more active and eating healthily. 

I understand that: 

• The programme is a series of 12 group sessions which include: healthy eating, physical activity information, goal setting and monitoring of weight loss, health and lifestyle changes. 

• This Programme does not offer any individually tailored nutritional advice. 

• All Reed Wellbeing Coaches have been trained to effectively deliver the Programme. 

• This programme is funded by Haringey City Council for the benefit of eligible Haringey residents with a BMI of 25 or more (or BMI of 23 or more for Participants from BME communities). 

It is my responsibility to seek advice from my GP prior to my start or during the Programme if: 

1. I am unsure whether or not I have a condition that requires specialist nutritional intervention. 

2. I am unsure whether or not I have/ had a diagnosis of an eating disorder. 

3. I have any other general concerns about my health, either physical or mental that might affect my participation on the Programme. 

4. I have any medical concerns that arise as a result of my participation. 

I confirm that: 

• I do not know of any health related reason why I should not participate in the Programme as described above. 

• I do not have a current diagnosis of an eating related disorder or in the past 2 years. 

• I do not require specialist nutrition intervention that relates to a condition, for example (but not limited to): 

1. Heart condition / failure. 

2. Uncontrolled hypertension or Angina. 

3. Uncontrolled diabetes. 

4. Uncontrolled hypothyroidism. 

In consideration of my participation in this Programme, I hereby acknowledge that it is not intended for use by persons who are under 18 years old or with any type of unmanaged health condition, need for specialist nutritional intervention or eating disorder. 

I further acknowledge that it is my responsibility to decide, based on my personal situation/ medical condition, whether or not to use or adapt the information and content provided on the Programme. 

Notwithstanding my medical or physical condition, I hereby confirm that no responsibility or liability is accepted by Reed Wellbeing [its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, directors, contractors, licensors and other partners and employees] for any loss or damage suffered by a person as a result of my voluntary participation and enrolment in the Programme, and any and all liability for incidental and consequential damages are hereby expressly excluded. 

Nothing in this consent form shall exclude or limit Reed Wellbeing’s liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by negligence (as defined by the Unfair Contract Terms Act 1977); (ii) Fraud; (iii) Misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter; or (iv) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. 

If you have any have any questions or concerns, or you would like to change your mind and opt out, please contact us by calling our free phone number 020 8885 9095, we are open Monday – Friday 08:30 until 18:00 (Excluding Bank Holidays).

Thank you for joining the One You Haringey Service. We look forward to seeing you at our sessions.