Privacy Policy

Reed Wellbeing Limited works with the National Health Service (NHS), Local Authority (LA) and Commissioning Support Units to deliver different programmes aimed at health improvements for participants.

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we receive from you in connection with your participation on the Programme.

We only use your personal data for the purposes permitted by the NHS, Local Authority and Commissioning Support Units in order to deliver the Programme.

What Information do we collect about you? 

The NHS, Local Authority and Commissioning Support Units have commissioned Reed Wellbeing to deliver health contracts which support participants achieve health improvement goals and offer support across England.

As a result the personal data that we use to deliver the Programme includes your name and contact details, NHS number, ethnicity, gender and information about your health as well.

We only collect this data because it is required to deliver the Programmes commissioned by government bodies. It is therefore needed to perform a task that is accrued out in the public interest, which in this case is the provision and management of health and social care systems and services.

What do we do with your personal data? 

All of the personal information we gather is held on secure servers in the UK.

We only use your personal data to deliver the Programme to the standard required by the NHS, Local Authority and Commissioning Support Units.

This includes providing that personal data and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to GPs where they are the referring organisation who will use it for providing additional support relating to the Programme. Your personal data will only be shared with such organisations to the extent that it is necessary to deliver the Programme.

All of this data is also available to the NHS, Local Authority and Commissioning Support Units who may use it to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme.

Data Sharing and Transfers

We will save your data where it is necessary to do so in order to deliver the Programme as described above, we do not share your personal data with third parties or outside of the NHS, and we will never sell your personal data to anyone.

The results of preventative diabetes screening will be shared securely with your GP. We may share their data with NHS England for programme evaluation purposes only.

Should there be a change in provider for this service, then we will notify you and ask you if we can share your data with the new provider, as, when and if relevant.

Your data is held securely in the UK and will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

Access to your information and correction 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email us at:

RinP.dataprotection@reed.co.uk

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date and are very happy to remove or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we either delete or restrict our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to lodge any complaint about the way in which we handle your data with the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we place any updates on our website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email RinP.dataprotection@reed.co.uk ;

or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Reed Wellbeing Limited, Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1DT.